For customers and suppliers

This document provides you with information about your rights relating to the processing of your personal data by the Hotel Jizera Karlovy Vary s.r.o, with its registered office at Krále Jiřího 40, 360 01 Karlovy Vary ID No .: 27965317

We recommend that you carefully read the information. We have done everything to make them as clear as possible. If anything is not clear to you, we will be happy to explain any concept or passage.

1. Who is the administrator of your personal information?

The Personal Information Manager, that is, the person who determines the purposes and means and decides on the processing of your personal data, ie personal data, is:

Hotel Jizera Karlovy Vary, s.r.o, 
with registered office at Krále Jiřího 40, 360 01 Karlovy Vary IČO: 27965317 
registered in the Commercial Register maintained by the Regional Court in Plzeň, Section C, Insert 19008 phone: +420 723 150 830 email: info @ hotel-jizera. cz (also referred to as “Administrator”).

You can also contact us through the responsible person we have named and who is:

Reception Head 
Address: Krále Jiřího 40, 360 01 Karlovy Vary 
Phone: +420 723 150 830 
email: info@hotel-jizera.cz

2. How and why are your personal data processed?

The processing of personal data is governed by the relevant legislation, in particular by the General Regulation (EC) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46 / EC (General Regulation on Personal Data Protection) (hereinafter “GDPR”) and related legislation.

Processing of your personal data takes place in order to ensure that all of our and your rights and obligations are met in the context of the legal relationship that exists between us.

We process all your personal data based on:

  1. contracts for the provision of accommodation and related services or agreements that we have concluded with you, not only in written form, in order to fulfill our obligations under such agreement or agreement (including the granting of benefits to the loyalty program);
  2. (for example, in the tax area) in order to comply with the legal obligations imposed on us;
  3. our legitimate interest, and that
    1. the purpose of improving and informing our services (monitoring customer feedback, sending business announcements about our actions and news);
    2. in order to protect the rights and interests of our company to verify the identity of the customer and his authorization to use our services (photocopies of personal documents – identity card, passport) in terms of tax regulations.

We process your personal data for the duration of our contractual relationship or for the time you are our customer. In the case of sending business messages for as long as they are refused, then only for the registration of emails and telephone numbers with a ban on sending commercial messages.

Upon completion of processing for the above purposes, we retain only those of your personal data that are further necessary for the exercise of our rights and the fulfillment of our obligations, for the duration of our legitimate interest. Those personal data, which are required by law, are retained, after the processing has been completed, for a period of time specified in the legislation.

When processing your personal data, there is no automated decision making or profiling.

We process personal data manually and automatically through our employees or external processors (see section 5 below). The protection of personal data is technically and organizationally secured in accordance with applicable legal regulations.

3. Which personal data are we processing?

If you have entered into a contract or agreement with us, not only in written form, we process your personal data to the following extent:

  • data that is a necessary part of the contract and also the personal data that would not be possible to fulfill our obligations arising from the subject of the contract or legal regulation:
    • name and surname
    • handwritten signature
    • permanent address or place of business, contact address, billing address, company ID
    • email address
    • Mobile phone number
    • identification document number (PAS, ID card or other identification document)
    • visa number
    • birthdate
    • telephone contact (number)

If you are a part of our loyalty program or send you information and a business announcement about our actions and news as customers, then we process your personal data to the following extent:

  • name and surname / ID:
  • email address

4. How do we protect your personal information?

You can be absolutely sure that we handle your personal data with due care and in accordance with applicable law. We protect your personal information to the fullest extent possible, which corresponds to the technical level of available resources and the nature of the data processing by the Administrator. The administrator has strict rules that determine which employee or service may have access to your personal data and which personal data may be processed, as detailed in the administrator’s internal regulations. In the case of the transfer of your personal data outside the Administrator, we have ensured an adequate level of protection for their security in accordance with the relevant legal regulations.

5. How do we pass on your personal data and why?

We do not transfer your personal data outside of the Administrator except when:

  • we have your consent,
  • it is imposed or authorized by us (for example, in the case of requests from law enforcement authorities)
  • our legitimate interest (for example, CCTV systems, the ability to provide consistently high-quality services, their evaluation and improvement within the scope of our business).
  • The business, operating and related agenda is provided for us by an external processor

We do not pass your personal data to countries outside the European Union.

6. What are the rights to your personal data?

In relation to your personal data we process, you have the following rights you may claim as an administrator:

  • the right to obtain a confirmation of (not) the processing of your personal data and access to personal data that concern you and which we process;
  • the right to correct or supplement your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • the right to erase or restrict the processing of your personal data, provided the legal conditions are met;
  • the right to object to the processing of your personal data
  • the right to transfer your personal data to another administrator.

In the event that we process any of your personal data based on your consent, you have the right to revoke your consent to the processing of such personal data at any time.

You can apply for all your rights by written submission to the administrator at the following address: registered office of King Jiřího 40, 360 01 Karlovy Vary or by e-mail: info@hotel-jizera.cz.

If you are sending information to a loyalty program, business announcements or promotional offers (email, sms), you have the right to refuse to send them further by sending a message to info@hotel-jizera.cz.

If you believe that processing of your personal data is inconsistent with the law, you have the right to file a complaint with the Supervisory Authority, which is:

Office for Personal Data Protection 
IČO: 708 37 627 
with registered office at Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Prague 7 
www: https://www.uoou.cz

8. Where do you learn more?

With any queries concerning the processing of your personal data, you may contact a responsible person who is:

Reception Head 
Address: Krále Jiřího 40, 360 01 Karlovy Vary 
Phone: +420 723 150 830 
email: info@hotel-jizera.cz

This information on the processing of personal data may, in the future, be changed on the basis of legislative or operational needs. We will, if possible, inform you about the possible change and the current form of information can be found on our website www.hotel-jizera.cz

In Karlovy Vary, 25.5.2018 Hotel Jizera Karlovy Vary s.r.o

Share this Page